Drug Rehab Colorado

DrugRehabColorado.org is a free referral service to help people find drug and/or alcohol rehab programs and treatment centers in Colorado. Finding the right drug rehab in Colorado that fits your needs can be a long, exhausting, and frustrating process without professional help. Drug Rehab Colorado counselors have tremendous knowlege and experience in assessing your specific treatment needs and we utilize an extensive Colorado Drug Rehab database containing Colorado drug and/or alcohol rehabs and treatment programs. We are able to provide you with all your drug rehab and treatment options that best fits your specific situation and treatment needs. Whether you are looking for out-patient treatment, in-patient treatment, short-term drug rehab, long-term drug rehab, drug or alcohol detox, drug intervention, or counseling groups, Drug Rehab Colorado can find the right program for you.

Using our database containing information on drug rehab and treatment centers in Colorado, we can provide you with the best Colorado treatment center based on specific criteria gathered from your personal situation. We assess each individuals specific situation and then provide an individually tailored treatment plan and cooresponding program that will give the greatest potential for success. At Drug Rehab Colorado dot org, we understand that every situation is unique and we will guide you through every step of choosing the correct Colorado treatment program for you or your loved one. We are dedicated in helping every addict or alcoholic get the treatment they need reguardless of financial situation. Don't wait. Fill out the form below or Call Us Now!


Fill out the form below and you will receive a response back from a Certified Chemical Dependency Counselor who can answer all your questions. Our counselors are always available to help and are waiting for your call so if you would like to speak to someone right away, don't hesitate to call:

1-877-726-0119

Drug Rehab Colorado Referral Request
Name:
Email address:
Phone:
Contact me by:Phone Email
Seeking Help For:
Age:
Main Drug Abused:
General Situation:
 

Colorado Drug Rehab Treatment

03.01.12

Posted by admin on March 01, 2012

Colorado Drug Rehab and Treatment information

-The State of Colorado has 359 Substance Abuse and/or Mental Health related treatment services.

  • 209 of these treatment services in Colorado focus primarily on providing Substance Abuse Treatment.
  • 14 of these treatment services in Colorado focus primarily on providing Mental Health services.
  • 130 of these treatment services in Colorado focus primarily on providing a Mix of Mental Health and Substance Abuse services.
  • 3 of these treatment services in Colorado focus primarily on providing General Health services.

Types of Substance Abuse Treatment Services in Colorado

  • 30 facilities in Colorado provide substance abuse Detoxification.
  • 7 facilities in Colorado provide Methadone Maintenance services.
  • 3 facilities in Colorado provide Methadone Detoxification services.
  • There are 14 Halfway Houses in the state of Colorado.
  • 22 facilities in Colorado provide Buprenorphine Services.
  • 15 facilities in Colorado provide Outpatient treatment services.
  • 3 facilities in Colorado provide Partial hospitalization/Day treatment services.
  • 6 facilities in Colorado provide Residential Short-Term Treatment (30 days or less).
  • 2 facilities in Colorado provide Residential Long-Term Treatment (more than 30 days).
  • 4 facilities in Colorado provide Hospital Inpatient services.

Special Programs Treatment Services in Colorado

  • 6 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for Adolescents.
  • 12 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for persons with Co-occurring Mental and Substance Abuse Disorders.
  • 1 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for persons with HIV/AIDS.
  • 2 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for Pregnant/Postpartum Women.
  • 10 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for Women.
  • 1 facilities in Colorado offer special programs providing Residential Beds for Clients' Children.
  • 5 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for Men.
  • 6 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for DUI/DWI offenders.
  • 7 facilities in Colorado offer special programs for Criminal Justice Clients.

Special Language Treatment Services in Colorado

  • 7 facilities in Colorado provide Assistance for Hearing Impaired.
  • 5 facilities in Colorado provide special language services for Spanish speaking clients.
  • 1 facilities in Colorado provide special language services for Foreign Languages Other Than Spanish.

- The State of Colorado is a High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area(HIDTA).

- In 2008 the Colorado Deptartment of Public Health reported 1,843 drug and alcohol induced deaths.
      (This excludes injury, homicides or other causes indirectly related to drugs or alcohol.)


Colorado Population(2008):  4,939,456
Drug Rehab Colorado Statistics
Colorado Drug Induced Deaths(2008)
  Alcohol:1,138
  Cocaine/Crack:206
  Heroin:37
  Other Opiates:335
  Stimulants:42
  Benzodiazepines:37
  Anti-depressants:48

 

  2008 Colorado State Facts
  Population: 4,939,456
  Law Enforcement Officers: 17,471
 
 State Prison Population: 20,293
  Probation Population: 58,108
  Violent Crime Rate
  National Ranking:
25

  2008 Federal Drug Seizures
  Cocaine: 52.6 kgs.
  Heroin: 3.2 kgs.
  Methamphetamine: 26.4 kgs.
  Marijuana: 24,089.2 kgs.
  MDMA: 0.0 kgs.
  Meth Lab Incidents: 33 (DEA, state, and local)

Colorado Drug Treatment:

During 2006, there were 78,141 admissions to drug/alcohol treatment in Colorado. There were 76,854 such treatment admissions during 2005. In 2004, there were 69,049 admissions to drug/alcohol treatment in the state.
Colorado Drug Treatment Admissions(2004 - 2006)
Drug Type200420052006
#%#%#%
Alcohol Only45,79166.3%50,26265.4%49,62763.5%
Alcohol W/ Secondary Drug5,9368.6%6,9709.1%830410.6%
Cocaine(smoked)2,5023.6%2,7163.5%3,1024.0%
Cocaine(other route)1,4682.1%1,4201.8%1,6802.1%
Marijuana5,5838.1%5,8277.6%5,9827.6%
Heroin1,5992.3%1,7372.3%1,7542.2%
Other Opiates7451.1%8501.1%1,0301.3%
PCP70.0%130.0%60.0%
Hallucinogens260.0%280.0%390.0%
Amphetemines4,8677.0%6,3898.3%6,0307.7%
Other Stimulants670.1%1750.2%1540.2%
Tranquilizers1810.3%1550.2%1900.2%
Sedatives680.1%1370.2%1010.1%
Inhalants440.1%290.0%330.0%
Other Unknown1650.2%1460.2%1390.2%
TOTAL69,049100.0%76,854100.0%78,141100.0%

Colorado Citizens Needing Treatment:

According to 2006-2007 NSDUH data, approximately 96,000 (2.72%) Colorado citizens reported needing but not receiving treatment for illicit drug use within the past year.
338,000 (9.53%) Colorado citizens reported needing but not receiving treatment for alcohol use within the past year.

Colorado Drug Abuse and Dependence

According to 2005-2006 data from the National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH), approximately 384,000 (10%) of Colorado citizens (ages 12 or older) reported past month use of an illicit drug.
Additional 2005-2006 NSDUH results indicate that 123,000 (3.21%) Colorado citizens reported illicit drug dependence or abuse within the past year. Approximately 86,000 (2.25%) reported past year illicit drug dependence.

Citizens (Ages 12 or Older) Reporting Drug Use, Colorado, 2006-2007 Data
Drug Type And Use Number Percent
Past Month Illicit Drug Use 431,000 10.96%
Past Year Marijuana Use 512,000 12.99%
Past Month Marijuana Use 324,000 8.24%
Past Month Use Of Illicit Drug Other Than Marijuana 179,000 4.56%
Past Year Cocaine Use 124,000 3.15%
Past Year Non-Medical Pain Reliever Use 217,000 5.51%

Colorado Drug and Alcohol Arrests.

During 2006, there were 16,266 adult arrests for drug abuse violations in Colorado. There were 17,352 such adult arrests during 2005.
Colorado Drug and Alcohol Arrests(2005, 2006)
Drug Type20052006
JuvenileAdultJuvenileAdult
Drug Abuse Violations3,86017,3523,62716,266
Driving Under Influence59031,89456131,130
Liquor Law Violations5,1749,9795,49012,010

Colorado Drug Situation:

Mexican poly-drug trafficking organizations control most of the methamphetamine, cocaine, marijuana and heroin distribution in Colorado.
Dealers with ties to larger criminal organizations in Texas, California and Mexico are involved in all types of drug distribution throughout Colorado.
The majority of club drug distribution is conducted by independent traffickers and loosely-knit organizations with various sources of supply, both overseas and within the United States. DEA investigations indicate that violence, pornography and prostitution often play key roles in club drug trafficking and abuse.
Photo - Colorado Cocaine

Colorado Cocaine:

Enforcement activities reflect a steady supply of cocaine coming into and through Colorado. Reports from law enforcement indicate increased availability of cocaine around the state. Crack is available in the larger metropolitan areas of Colorado, generally in street level amounts.
Photo - Colorado Heroin

Colorado Heroin:

Mexican black tar heroin is the predominant type of heroin found in Colorado. Various law enforcement and treatment indicators suggest that heroin availability and use may be on the rise in Colorado.
Photo - Colorado Meth

Colorado Methamphetemines:

Most of the methamphetamine available in Colorado originates in Mexico. In recent years, the potency of methamphetamine produced in Mexico has risen to levels comparable to that made in smaller, local clandestine laboratories. While clandestine laboratories remain problematic to law enforcement in Colorado, the number of such laboratories has diminished dramatically. This is possibly due to the increasing supply of Mexican-produced methamphetamine. Despite a lower number of clandestine laboratories, these operations still represent a threat to the public safety and the environment.
Photo - Colorado Marijuana

Colorado Marijuana:

Marijuana is available throughout Colorado and is the most widely abused drug in the state. The most abundant supply of marijuana is Mexican-grown and is brought into and through Colorado by poly-drug trafficking organizations. Effective June 1, 2001, Amendment 20 allows for the use and possession of small amounts of marijuana for sick and dying patients. In 2006, a measure proposing the legalization of the possession of ounce or smaller amounts of marijuana for personal recreational use was defeated.
Photo - Colorado Prescription drugs

Colorado Prescriptions:

Current investigations indicate that diversion of hydrocodone products such as Vicodin®, and oxycodone products (such as brand name and generic OxyContin®) continues to be a problem in Colorado. Primary methods of diversion being reported are forged prescriptions, employee theft, and the Internet. Benzodiazepines (such as Xanax® and Valium®), methadone, MS Contin®, Darvon® and Darvocet® were also identified as being among the most commonly abused and diverted pharmaceuticals in Colorado.
Photo - Colorado Ecstasy

Colorado Club Drugs:

The category of substances known as “club drugs” is most often associated with nightclubs and private parties. DEA investigations indicate that violence, pornography, and prostitution often play key roles in club drug trafficking and abuse. MDMA generally is distributed by independent traffickers or loosely-knit organizations with both domestic and foreign sources of supply. Asian gangs play a significant role in club drug distribution. LSD, Ketamine, and gamma-hydroxybutyrate (GHB) are also distributed and used in the nightclub scene.